Skip to main content

Oswego Chamber Expo Art Show Winners Announced

Apr 14, 2015 06:49PM ● Published by Steven Jack

Callie Heywood

Gallery: Oswego Chamber Expo Art Show Winners Announced [3 Images] Click any image to expand.

Fox River Academy of Music & Art, hosted their annual art show at the Oswego Business and Consumer Expo Saturday, April 11.  

The show hosted more than 250 entries by local schools and individual artists. Judges were Rachel Goeden, Art teacher, and Adam Bedore, professional artist.

There were four categories for judging the work: Kindergarten-2nd, 3-5th, 6-8th, 9-12th (2-D) and 9-12th (3-D).  Adult Amateur artists were also included in the 9-12th grade category. 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place ribbons were given out in each category.

The following local schools participated in the show: East View Kindergarten Center, Southbury Elementary, Old Post Elementary, Wolf’s Crossing Elementary, Churchill Elementary, Lakewood Creek Elementary, Thompson Jr. High, Oswego East High and School, Oswego High School, Yorkville Middle School, Plainfield East High School, as well as, individual artists in the community and Fox River Academy of Music & Art.

Fox River Academy of Music & Art offers private and small group music and art classes and is located at 26 W. Van Buren St. Visit their website at www.foxriveracademy.com to see upcoming classes and events.

Below is a list of the winners:

K-2nd Grade

1st-Random Davis, “Still Life Stuffed Animal”, Lakewood Creek Elementary

2nd-Ankisha Bhargara, “Peacock”, Wolf’s Crossing Elementary

3rd-Callie Heywood, “Rainy Day Rainbows”, East View Kindergarten Center

3-5th Grade

1st-Liam Reese, “Paper Weaving”, Old Post Elementary

2nd-Alexandra Marker, “Blossom”, Fox River Academy of Music & Art

3rd-Beliah Christian, “Sumi Brush with Charcoal Mountains”, Wolf’s Crossing Elementary

6-8th Grade

1st-Hailey Fox, “Halsey”, Thompson Jr. High

2nd -Tyrell Creel, “Popcorn”, Thompson Jr. High

3rd -Hannah Meador, “Abstracted Signature”, Yorkville Middle School

9-12th Grade (2-D)

1st-Hannah Loffelholz, “Before the Dance”, Oswego High School

2nd-Jill Concepcion, “Birds”, Oswego East High School

3rd-Alexis Buechele, “Tatted in Bloom”, Oswego High School

9-12th Grade (3-D)

1st-Carina Mistretta, “Untitled”, Oswego East High School

2nd-Emily Wyatt, Untitled”, Oswego High School

3rd-Lauren Turk, “The North Remembers”, Plainfield East High School

SUBMITTED BY FOX RIVER ACADEMY OF MUSIC AND ART
Business, Today, Community

It looks like we don't have any events for this date. You can always add an event.

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required